CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Christopher Smith
IKEA Wholesale Inc.
100 IKEA Drive
Westampton, NJ 08060

RE: The tariff classification of various ribbons, cordage and trimming items, from China

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated June 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five shrink wrapped products which were identified as items 20121713, 30121623, 90121601, 80121630, and 80121710.

The first two items, styles 20121713 and 30121623, consist of decorative woven ribbons which you indicate are composed of a 70% nylon (polyamide)/30% metalized fiber blend. These ribbons measure 6.3 cm x 18-meters in length and have decorative star shaped glitter running along their length. Additionally, there are metal wires running along the edges which have metallic overlock stitching around them to form a hem. It is believed that the made up ribbon contained in each sample box is for illustrative purposes only.

The third item, style 90121601, consists of a shrink wrapped container with two narrow width ribbons of woven man-made fiber construction. One measures approximately 1" in width while the other is about ¼" wide. You indicate they are both composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers and measure approximately 10-meters in length.

We will not be able to provide a definitive classification for the remaining two items: 80121630, and 80121710. It is not possible to match the individual samples in their shrink wrapped containers with the specification sheets containing the pertinent technical information necessary to classify the items.

Please identify separately the technical information for each item so that it can be matched up with the specific product in question. The applicable subheading for items 20121713, 30121623 and 90121601 will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … other narrow woven fabrics, … of man-made fibers, … ribbons. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Items 201217, 30121623 and 90121601 fall within textile category 229. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division